Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended04/30/1604/30/1504/30/1404/30/1304/30/12
 UpdateReclassifiedUpdateUpdateUpdate
 02/07/1702/07/1702/07/1702/07/1712/08/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents263.00370.00437.00204.00338.00
Cash and Short Term Investments263.00370.00437.00204.00338.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross568.00593.00578.00557.00484.00
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-9.00-10.00-9.00-9.00-9.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net559.00583.00569.00548.00475.00
Total Receivables, Net559.00583.00569.00548.00475.00
Inventories - Finished Goods187.00200.00187.00177.00159.00
Inventories - Work In Progress116.00121.00144.00137.00115.00
Inventories - Raw Materials85.0061.0047.0057.0050.00
Inventories - Other666.00571.00504.00456.00388.00
Total Inventory1,054.00953.00882.00827.00712.00
Prepaid Expenses208.00181.00172.00123.00120.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset.0016.0033.0029.0036.00
Other Current Assets149.00151.0084.0090.0068.00
Other Current Assets, Total149.00167.00117.00119.00104.00
Total Current Assets2,233.002,254.002,177.001,821.001,749.00
Buildings - Gross468.00419.00381.00351.00330.00
Land / Improvements - Gross76.0072.0072.0070.0070.00
Machinery / Equipment - Gross619.00561.00534.00487.00454.00
Construction in Progress - Gross54.0088.0067.0048.0021.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross1,217.001,140.001,054.00956.00875.00
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-588.00-554.00-528.00-506.00-476.00
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net629.00586.00526.00450.00399.00
Goodwill, Net590.00607.00620.00617.00617.00
Intangibles - Gross--------.00
Accumulated Intangible Amortization--------.00
Intangibles, Net595.00611.00677.00668.00668.00
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset17.0018.0018.0014.006.00
Other Long Term Assets119.00112.0085.0056.0038.00
Other Long Term Assets, Total136.00130.00103.0070.0044.00
Total Assets4,183.004,188.004,103.003,626.003,477.00
Accounts Payable121.00123.00134.00133.00120.00
Accrued Expenses372.00362.00343.00318.00266.00
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt271.00190.008.003.004.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases.00250.00.002.003.00
Income Taxes Payable19.0012.0071.0010.0010.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability.009.008.007.001.00
Other Current Liabilities8.0012.00-3.00----
Other Current liabilities, Total27.0033.0076.0017.0011.00
Total Current Liabilities791.00958.00561.00473.00404.00
Long Term Debt1,230.00743.00997.00997.00503.00
Total Long Term Debt1,230.00743.00997.00997.00503.00
Total Debt1,501.001,183.001,005.001,002.00510.00
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability101.00107.00102.00180.00158.00
Deferred Income Tax101.00107.00102.00180.00158.00
Pension Benefits - Underfunded353.00311.00244.00280.00278.00
Other Long Term Liabilities146.00164.00167.0068.0065.00
Other Liabilities, Total499.00475.00411.00348.00343.00
Total Liabilities2,621.002,283.002,071.001,998.001,408.00
Common Stock34.0034.0034.0034.0024.00
Common Stock, Total34.0034.0034.0034.0024.00
Additional Paid-In Capital114.0099.0081.0071.0049.00
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)4,065.003,300.002,894.002,500.003,031.00
Treasury Stock - Common-2,301.00-1,228.00-789.00-766.00-805.00
Unrealized Gain (Loss)---------3.00
Translation Adjustment-131.00-108.006.0010.00-7.00
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-230.00-220.00-190.00-221.00-220.00
Other Comprehensive Income11.0028.00-4.00.00--
Other Equity, Total-350.00-300.00-188.00-211.00-227.00
Total Equity1,562.001,905.002,032.001,628.002,069.00
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity4,183.004,188.004,103.003,626.003,477.00
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue225.48247.40256.91284.63255.33
Total Common Shares Outstanding395.48417.40426.91454.63426.22
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation